Grenada passport: a simple way to US residence

Many know about the possibility of receiving a green­card after obtaining a E-­2 Treaty Investor visa, and many actively use this opportunity. Just $100,000, and the applicant receives a document […]

Grenada passport: a simple way to US residence

Kiss Laszlo

Grenada passport: a simple way to US residence
25May 2016

Many know about the possibility of receiving a green­card after obtaining a E-­2 Treaty Investor visa, and many actively use this opportunity. Just $100,000, and the applicant receives a document that allows them to legally live and work in the US. Compared with the EB­-5 investment visa programme, where a potential resident is obliged to create 10 jobs and invest between $500,000 and $1m in the US economy, this option looks extremely attractive.

However, it is not available for everyone; only citizens of US Treaty Countries can get the E-­2 visa.

This list of countries, whose citizens have the option of applying for an investment visa, includes countries worldwide, such as Armenia, Georgia, Albania, Senegal, Ukraine and so on. They can apply to the US Embassy and arrange an E­-2 Treaty Investor visa.

Unfortunately, Russia, Belarus, and Uzbekistan are not US Treaty Countries. Chinese citizens are also not eligible for this visa.

However, citizens of these countries still have a legal and legitimate opportunity to become a resident of the United States at a reduced investment through the E-­2 visa. To do this, they simply need to get a second citizenship, from Grenada (which takes about 2­3 months).

There are two ways of acquiring citizenship of Grenada through economic means:

  • through a gratuitous contribution to the Island Transformation Fund Donation (minimum amount ­ $200,000);
  • through the purchase of real estate (minimum cost ­ $350,000).

This alternate method allows the inclusion of the parents, spouse and children (under 25 years) of the investor when applying for a Grenadian passport. Permanent residence on the island is not required to maintain the nationality.

By becoming a fully ­fledged citizen of Grenada, the investor and his family may already qualify for the E-2 visa.

It is important for applicants to know that an E­-2 visa does not in itself give the right to receive a green­card. But if citizenship or residency is required, the applicant can apply for a L-­1 or H-1B visa after two years.

E­-2 visa holders have the right to reside in the country, together with the members of their family (spouse and children under 21 years). The visa can be extended an unlimited number of times. In addition, there are special tax breaks for business­ immigrants.

photo: closeup of the Visa to The United States of America | credit: sasimoto / Shutterstock.com

photo: closeup of the Visa to The United States of America | credit: sasimoto / Shutterstock.com

16Apr 14

More simple Schengen visa

The visa policy of the European Union is changing. The European Commission suggested in 2012 to add five Caribbean Island Nations (Dominica, Grenada, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines […]
16Apr 14

Cyprus earns half a billion euros with passport selling programme

Overseas investors showed great interest in 2013 in a government programme offering citizenship and permanent residency on the island, said Socratis Hasikos Interior Minister on Monday. He added that Interior […]
17Apr 14

30 new applicant for the Malta citizenship scheme

Around 30 rich people from the Gulf have signed up for the Maltese citizenship scheme, which is offering European citizenship for 650.000 euros,seven applications already have been submitted to the […]

Contact us

 
 

Verification