St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship by Investment Program

The Government of the country created this program to attract investors of good fame and character to make a meaningful involvement to the development of St. Kitts and Nevis. The applicants have the chance to request for passport and citizenship within the precise guidelines of the law and the relevant regulations.

There are different two possible investment types you can apply for to qualify for citizenship in St.Kitts-Nevis.

I. Qualify for Citizenship Programme of St.Kitts-Nevis under the Real-Estate option

To meet the requirements for citizenship of St. Kitts and Nevis under the real-estate option of its Citizenship-by-Investment Program, the Government requests an investment in a qualified realty with a value of at least US$ 400,000.

After the approval of the real estate investment the following fees are payable to the Government of the country:

For the main applicant: US$ 50,000.00
For the spouse of the main applicant: US$ 25,000.00
For each child of the main applicant under the age of 18: US$ 25,000.00
For for each qualified dependent of the main applicant above the age of 18 other than spouse: US$ 50,000.00
Children over 18 years but below 25 must be full time students and fully supported by parents.
Additionally to these fees, real-estate buyers should be aware that there are also purchase costs (mainly compulsory insurance fund contribution and conveyance fees) of approximately 4 – 5% of the purchase price. Only villas and condominium units from developers approved by the Programme will qualify for citizenship.

II. Qualify for Citizenship of St.Kitts-Nevis under the SIDF (Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation) Option

SIDF Contribution

To meet the requirements for citizenship of the country under the SIDF (The Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation) Option, the Government requests a donation to the St. Kitts and Nevis Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation, a public charity audited by PricewaterhouseCoopers.

There are four different categories under this option:

  • Single Applicant: a non-refundable contribution of US$ 250,000 is required.
  • Applicant with up to three family members (i.e. one spouse and two children below the age of 18): a non-refundable contribution of US$ 300,000 is required.
  • Applicant with up to five family members (i.e. one spouse and four children below the age of 18): a nonrefundable contribution of US$ 350,000 is required.
  • Applicant with up to seven family members: a non-refundable contribution of US$ 450,000 is required.

In each of these categories, the above amounts include all government fees with exception to due diligence fees. In case of unmarried dependent children who are older than 18 but younger than 25, they can also be included in the same application provided an additional fee of US$ 50,000 is paid to the Government.

The process of obtaining the citizenship in St. Kitts and Nevis can take up to 4 months time.

Contact us

 
 

Verification